Thursday, March 11, 2010

why am I still pregnant?

Technically my due date is not for another 7 days.

This is unacceptable to me. I've been contracting for 9 days...and have only dialated to a 1?!

That's just ludicrous.

I fully believe that women should be given SOME kind of decision making ability this close to the end...but nooooooooooooooooooooooooo the doctor is all " it'll be okay...just keep going on and we're gonna let you progress naturally..."

ummm...or you could give me a pitocin drip and get this labor moving and get this kid the hell outta me before I fly into a crazy pregnany lady hormonal homicidal rage?

hmmm? mr. doctor man?

Okay. Done whining. To be honest all of this business wouldn't be THAT bad if the kids I have already weren't sick.

That's right...they are sick. The shadow is super sick actually... We THOUGHT she was all better, and BAM...'AHAHAAHAHAHA...FOOLED YOU!'

Fever is back.

My boy has allergies for days, and a cough that would drive the most patient woman in the world (which have I mentioned I'm ummm. not?) absolutely bat shit crazy.

Who would like to wajer how many days ago mama allgrowedup went bat shit crazy? :-D

Friday, March 5, 2010

I don't wanna play anymore...

Day FOUR of contractions. 20-25 minutes apart...not strong enough to dialate me...but certainly strong enough to take the wind out of my sails.

To top it off, my lil bit has come down with RSV. (For you non parenting folks...that's a fairly contagious upper respiratory viral infection that hits the pre-k age kids pretty hard, and runs through daycares and schools like wildfire.)

Normally, no biggy. Unless I actually go into which point we are ...well.


Lil bit will be contagious for at least another 3-4 days... so she's gonna have to go to my mama and daddy I guess if I have this baby this weekend...because this RSV business is deadly to newborns. :-(


I'm tired. The doctor put me on leave from work... in order to rest my weary bones so I can push this heathen out...and for all the rest I've gotten I might as well have worked straight through.

I just keep chanting " 2 weeks. 2 weeks"... I'm officially 2 weeks from my due date today...and if I haven't had her by then he may induce me that following Monday. Maybe not.

Lets hope she comes next week? Cuz after the week I've had...

Mama All Growed Up needs a drink.